HONEST & EFFICIENT LEGAL COUNSEL CONTACT US TODAY
[…] If you are facing a criminal charge that may result in an order of restitution in or around Castle Rock, Colorado, contact the Law Office of Lori Crystal, LLC. With more than 30 years’ experience, our criminal defense attorney will listen to the circumstances of the charge against you and develop a no-nonsense approach to protecting your rights and fighting for the best possible outcome.  

We also serve clients in Parker, Lone Tree, Highland Ranch, Larkspur, Castle Pines, Franktown, Elizabeth, Kiowa, and Centennial. 

What Is Restitution? 

Colorado Revised Statutes Section 18-1.3-603 states: “Every order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of conviction for a state traffic misdemeanor offense issued by a municipal or county court in which the prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney pursuant to an agreement with the district attorney's office, shall include consideration of restitution.”  

Restitution is for personal and property damages and losses suffered by the victim. Excluded, however, are emotional and psychological damages such as physical or mental pain and suffering, loss of consortium, and loss of enjoyment of life. Even loss of future earnings is excluded.